Prudent Value Cars - A Division of Prudent Financial Services ("PFS")

You must be Ontario resident to apply.

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy, integrity and security of all personal information you provide to us of permit us to access in the context of your dealings with Prudent. This Personal Information and Privacy Policy sets out our obligation to you as a customer, potential customer and former customer of PFS and PVC and to protect your privacy and the dissemination of any information you have disclosed to PFS and/or PVC. PFS and/or PVC is responsible for any personal information in its possession gained from you or through a third party and by virtue of the provisions and mechanics of this Personal Information and Privacy Policy intends to provide you with the appropriate assurance that such personal information is not collected, used or disclosed without your consent.

Personal Information

During the course of your dealings with PFS and/or PVC, you are undoubtedly disclosing personal information regarding yourself and your finances. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

Why PFS and/or PVC May Need to Collect Your Personal Information

We collect personal information in order to provide you with the products and financing services you require to enable you to meet your personal financial needs and objectives. In order to assess your viability to offer PFS and/or PVC products to you, it is a necessity that Prudent obtain personal information about you. Prudent collects and uses your personal information to determine your eligibility for PFS and/or PVC various financing products. During the course of assessing your eligibility, PFS and/or PVC uses your personal information to verify your identity, analyze your financial viability for any of our financing products, obtain credit information about you from third party sources, confirm your employment and residence information, provide you with ongoing products, services and information, detection and prevention of fraud, the investigation and settlement of claims and the compliance with any legal and regulatory requirements governing PFS and/or PVC. PFS and/or PVC, use and disclose your personal information for the aforementioned purposes if such personal information is required for PFS and/or PVC to complete the intended purpose.

How PFS and/or PVC May Collect Your Personal Information

Primarily, PFS and/or PVC collects your personal information from you. In your dealings with PFS and/or PVC you complete applications forms in our office, at home or on our website which provide us details of your personal information. We obtain your name, address, email address, telephone number, occupation, banking information, details of your assets and liabilities and health information. In addition, we access personal information about you from conversations with you over the telephone, face to face interviews or historical information of our previous dealings with you. We may also obtain personal information regarding your credit history from consumer reporting agencies and government and other entities.

It is important that your personal information remain accurate and PFS and/or PVC commends that you provide it with updated personal information from time to time. PFS and/or PVC shall amend your personal information when updated to ensure that it remains accurate and complete for its own purposes and for the purposes of the third parties to whom it may have in accordance with this Personal Information and Privacy Policy.

Consent to PFS and/or PVC to For Use of Personal Information

PFS and/or PVC is not permitted to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent, unless special circumstances exist. If you provide us with personal information about yourself and/or authorize us to obtain personal information about yourself from third parties, you do so with the understanding that PFS and/or PVC may use or disclose your personal information amongst itself, any of the above sources and/or third parties for the purposes set out above. PFS and/or PVC may verify such information or obtain additional personal information about you from third parties during the course of which PFS and/or PVC shall be authorized by you to release personal information about you it has collected. Special circumstances may exist in the event of an investigation by the police or a fraud investigation, in which case PFS and/or PVC may be permitted to collect, use and disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent.

Provision of Your Consent to PFS and/or PVC for Use of Your Personal Information

Your consent to PFS and/or PVC to collect, use and disclose your personal information may be express or implied. Your consent may obtained expressly through the application process or other oral or written expression. Your receipt of this Personal Information and Privacy Policy shall be consent to PFS and/or PVC to collect, use and disclose your personal information, unless you indicate in writing that you are in some manner restricting the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be implied if you have given PFS and/or PVC such consent in the course of previous dealings or you provide Prudent with unrestricted information during the course of your dealings with PFS and/or PVC.

The consent you have provided to PFS and/or PVC to collect, use or disclose your personal information, whether such consent is express or implied, may be withdrawn at any time upon reasonable notice to PFS and/or PVC in writing by contacting PFS and/or PVC Privacy Officer at the address and telephone number provided below. The withdrawal of your consent may be subject to any legal or contractual restrictions and may affect PFS and/or PVC ability to continue its provision of financial products and services that you may wish to maintain.

Protection of Your Personal Information by PFS and/or PVC

PFS and/or PVC maintains strict security systems to protect the integrity of and safeguard your personal information which is in electronic or paper format. In addition, prior to transferring your personal information to any third party as required to achieve any of the purposes mentioned above, PFS and/or PVC ensures that the third party employs the same measure of security as it does in terms of the protection of the integrity of and safeguarding your personal information. When PFS and/or PVC no longer requires your personal information, your personal information is destroyed.

Access of Your Personal Information in PFS and/or PVC Possession

You are entitled by law to access your personal information which is in the possession and control of PFS and/or PVC and to know which third parties have received your personal information from PFS and/or PVC. PFS and/or PVC may not be able to advise precisely which third parties have received your personal information, but shall at a minimum be able to advise which third parties may have received your personal information. If you wish to access your personal information, please make written request to PFS and/or PVC Privacy Officer at the address provided below, indicating as specifically as possible the personal information you are requesting. PFS and/or PVC may charge you a reasonable fee for the cost of providing you with the personal information the cost of which you shall be advised of prior to its replication.

PFS and/or PVC can refuse to meet your request to provide your personal information if any of the following scenarios are applicable:

  • granting access to your personal information which disclose confidentially sensitive information about PFS and/or PVC
  • your personal information was collected for the purpose related to the detection of fraud
  • your personal information was collected or generated for the purpose of dispute resolution or is protected by solicitor-client privilege
  • release of your personal information would reveal information about another individual or would in some manner threaten the security of another individual

Should one of the above scenarios exist thereby rendering PFS and/or PVC unable to provide you with its personal information, PFS and/or PVC Privacy Officer shall provide written response to your request for your personal information, which response shall advise you of the basis upon which PFS and/or PVC is unable to release your personal information to you.

PFS and/or PVC Privacy Officer

For the purpose of making any written request for the release of your personal information or should any other matter regarding your personal information require attention, please contact PFS and/or PVC Privacy Officer at the following address:

Susan Stern
1150 Sheppard Ave W. Toronto, Ontario M3K 2B5
Tel 416 223 9300 x 226
Fax 416 223 0036
Website http://www.prudentfinancial.net/

Any complaint related to your personal information, PFS and/or PVC collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, this Personal Information and Privacy Policy or any of PFS and/or PVC procedures should be directed to PFS and/or PVC Policy Officer. PFS and/or PVC shall take whatever steps are necessary to rectify the subject matter of your complaint should it determine that such complaint is justified. You may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the provincial privacy commissioner if you have any other concerns about PFS and PVC Personal Information and Privacy Policy.

* Ontario Residents Only *

*some conditions apply

Prudent Financial Services

1150 Sheppard Avenue West (2 Blocks West of Allen Road)
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M3K 2B5
416-223-9300, 1-888-852-7647 (toll-free)
416-223-0036 (fax)